Menu

2019

12

Jul

JUNE 30th – JULY 12th: Teaching @ The Heifetz Institute (PEG Program)

Staunton, Virginia

Program

The Heifetz International Music Institute has joined forces with Mary Baldwin University to create a three-week intensive program for gifted musician between the ages of 9-13.

29

Jun

Mainly Mozart Festival Miami

Adrienne Arsht Center

Program
REHEARSAL IN PARIS

A ground-breaking intersection of music, dance and film, this dazzling multi-genre performance will take the audiences on an imaginary journey to Paris. Members of the Miami City Ballet will join phenomenal award-winning classical musicians of the Mainly Mozart Festival in this smart and beautiful meditation on the ephemeral nature of dance.

Ashley Knox, dancer

Alexander Peters, dancer

Eric Trope, choreographer

Marina Radiushina, piano

Thomas Mesa, cello

Qianqian Li, violin

Ali Habashi, filmmaker

23

Jun

ANIARA – Fragments of Time and Space

Christ Church Neighborhood House in Philadelphia

Program

SHOW AT 4:00 PM

a choral-theater work over three years in the making
in collaboration with Klockriketeatern and composer Robert Maggio

    Who are we? Where are we going?  Anywhere? Nowhere?

Finally, the work to which the entire season leads:  Aniara: fragments of time and space. Based on the novel by Nobel Prize-winner Harry Martinson, Aniara follows the physical and emotional voyage of a group that has left a dying earth; thrown permanently off course, their spaceship is headed toward the constellation Lyra, forever. Aniara explores our relationship to one another, to Earth, and to the passage of time.  Another milestone in The Crossing’s ongoing question, “Who are we; why do we do what we do?”

Erika Turunen, costume design
Joonas Tikkanen, stage design
Nick Tipp, sound design

Robert Maggio, composer
Dan Henriksson and Donald Nally, artistic directors
Antti Silvennoinen, Bejing Opera performer and choreographer

22

Jun

ANIARA – Fragments of Time and Space

Christ Church Neighborhood House in Philadelphia

Program

SHOW AT 8:00 PM

a choral-theater work over three years in the making
in collaboration with Klockriketeatern and composer Robert Maggio

    Who are we? Where are we going?  Anywhere? Nowhere?

Finally, the work to which the entire season leads:  Aniara: fragments of time and space. Based on the novel by Nobel Prize-winner Harry Martinson, Aniara follows the physical and emotional voyage of a group that has left a dying earth; thrown permanently off course, their spaceship is headed toward the constellation Lyra, forever. Aniara explores our relationship to one another, to Earth, and to the passage of time.  Another milestone in The Crossing’s ongoing question, “Who are we; why do we do what we do?”

Erika Turunen, costume design
Joonas Tikkanen, stage design
Nick Tipp, sound design

Robert Maggio, composer
Dan Henriksson and Donald Nally, artistic directors
Antti Silvennoinen, Bejing Opera performer and choreographer

22

Jun

ANIARA – Fragments of Time and Space

Christ Church Neighborhood House in Philadelphia

Program

SHOW AT 3:00 PM

a choral-theater work over three years in the making
in collaboration with Klockriketeatern and composer Robert Maggio

    Who are we? Where are we going?  Anywhere? Nowhere?

Finally, the work to which the entire season leads:  Aniara: fragments of time and space. Based on the novel by Nobel Prize-winner Harry Martinson, Aniara follows the physical and emotional voyage of a group that has left a dying earth; thrown permanently off course, their spaceship is headed toward the constellation Lyra, forever. Aniara explores our relationship to one another, to Earth, and to the passage of time.  Another milestone in The Crossing’s ongoing question, “Who are we; why do we do what we do?”

Erika Turunen, costume design
Joonas Tikkanen, stage design
Nick Tipp, sound design

Robert Maggio, composer
Dan Henriksson and Donald Nally, artistic directors
Antti Silvennoinen, Bejing Opera performer and choreographer

21

Jun

ANIARA – Fragments of Space and Time

Christ Church Neighborhood House in Philadelphia

Program

SHOW AT 7:30 PM

a choral-theater work over three years in the making
in collaboration with Klockriketeatern and composer Robert Maggio

    Who are we? Where are we going?  Anywhere? Nowhere?

Finally, the work to which the entire season leads:  Aniara: fragments of time and space. Based on the novel by Nobel Prize-winner Harry Martinson, Aniara follows the physical and emotional voyage of a group that has left a dying earth; thrown permanently off course, their spaceship is headed toward the constellation Lyra, forever. Aniara explores our relationship to one another, to Earth, and to the passage of time.  Another milestone in The Crossing’s ongoing question, “Who are we; why do we do what we do?”

Erika Turunen, costume design
Joonas Tikkanen, stage design
Nick Tipp, sound design

Robert Maggio, composer
Dan Henriksson and Donald Nally, artistic directors
Antti Silvennoinen, Bejing Opera performer and choreographer

20

Jun

ANIARA – Fragments of Space and Time

Christ Church Neighborhood House in Philadelphia

Program

SHOW AT 7:30 PM

a choral-theater work over three years in the making
in collaboration with Klockriketeatern and composer Robert Maggio

    Who are we? Where are we going?  Anywhere? Nowhere?

Finally, the work to which the entire season leads:  Aniara: fragments of time and space. Based on the novel by Nobel Prize-winner Harry Martinson, Aniara follows the physical and emotional voyage of a group that has left a dying earth; thrown permanently off course, their spaceship is headed toward the constellation Lyra, forever. Aniara explores our relationship to one another, to Earth, and to the passage of time.  Another milestone in The Crossing’s ongoing question, “Who are we; why do we do what we do?”

Erika Turunen, costume design
Joonas Tikkanen, stage design
Nick Tipp, sound design

Robert Maggio, composer
Dan Henriksson and Donald Nally, artistic directors
Antti Silvennoinen, Bejing Opera performer and choreographer

15

Jun

Organ Day at Verizon Hall

Philadelphia - Kimmel Center - Verizon Hall

Program

Greg Zelek, Organist

Beethoven – 7 Variations in Eb major, WoO 46
Debussy – Beau soir
Tchaikovsky – Pezzo Cappriccioso, Op 62
Bach – Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
15

May

May 15th – June 1st: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Tour

Germany, Austria

Program

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra creates extraordinary musical experiences that enrich lives and empower individuals through collaboration, innovation, and a passion for artistic excellence. Orpheus strives to be the world’s premier chamber orchestra by performing music at the highest level, challenging artistic boundaries, inspiring the public to think and work with new perspectives, and building a broad and active audience in New York City and around the world

13

May

Jupiter Chamber Players

NYC - Christ and St. Stephen’s Episcopal - 120 W. 69th St.

Program

Strauss – Metamorphosen

05

May

Astral Artists – Chamber Music

Rittenhouse Square - Church of the Holy Trinity

Program

Brahms – Sextet No. 2 in G major

Sibelius – Voces Intimae

Olli Mustonen – Nonet No. 2

29

Apr

SPPQ @ Virginia Wesleyan University

Virginia Beach, Virginia - 5817 Wesleyan Drive

Program

St. Petersburg Piano Quartet

Repertoire TBA

28

Apr

St. Petersburg Piano Quartet in Rapid City

Program

SPPQ presents a program in Rapid City, South Dakota

Repertoire TBA

22

Apr

DePaul University Masterclass (1 PM) and Recital (8 PM)

Depaul University School of Music

Program

Works by Beethoven, Schubert, Rachmaninoff, Schubert, Tchaikovsky, and Chenette.

Seungwha Baek, piano

18

Apr

Northwestern University Masterclass

Bienen School of Music - 70 Arts Circle Drive, Evanston, IL

Program
16

Apr

Overture Center for the Arts

Madison, Wisconsin - Overture Center for the Arts - 201 State St.

Program

Gregory Zelek, Organ

Beethoven – 7 Variations in Eb Major, WoO 46

Debussy – Beau Soir

Bach – Prelude from Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008

Bach – “Fiddle” Fugue in D minor, BWV 539

Tchaikovsky – Pezzo Capriccioso, Op. 62

Widor – Toccata from Symphony for Organ, No. 5, Op. 42

Schubert – Serenade

Haydn – Concerto No. 1 in C major

11

Apr

Music Mountain Festival

225 Music Mountain Road, Falls Village, CT

Program

SHOW AT 3:00 PM

St. Petersburg String Quartet

Turina: La oración del torero (The bullfighter’s prayer), Op. 34 (1925)

Ravel: String Quartet in F Major (1903)

Sofia Gubaidulina: Piano Quintet (1957)

 

 

11

Apr

St. Leo Church

Program

Milana Strezeva, Piano

Program TBA

07

Apr

Naples Orchestra and Chorus

Naples, Florida - Temple Shalom - 4630 Pine Ridge Rd.

Program

Max Rabinovitsj, Conductor

Tchaikovsky – Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62

Vivaldi – Double Concerto in Bb Major, RV 547

Piazzolla – Oblivion

06

Apr

Naples Orchestra and Chorus

Naples, Florida - Temple Shalom - 4630 Pine Ridge Rd.

Program

Max Rabinovitsj, Conductor

Tchaikovsky – Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62

Vivaldi – Double Concerto in Bb Major, RV 547

Piazzolla – Oblivion

Load more