Menu

2018

18

Aug

SPPQ at Barge Music

Brooklyn Ferry Landing

Program

St. Petersburg Piano Quartet presents two programs, 6:00 PM and 8:00 PM, of unique music at Barge Music, Brooklyn’s floating concert hall.

Beethoven Piano Quartet No. 3 in C major

Brahms Piano Quartet in A major

19

Aug

St. Petersburg Quartet @ Music Mountain

Music Mountain Festival - Falls Village, Connecticut

Program

Beethoven Violin & Piano Sonata #8 in G Major, Op. 30/3
Beethoven: Piano Quartet #3 in C Major, WoO 36
Brahms: Piano Quartet in A Major, Op. 26

1:30 PM

16

Sep

The Crossing Choir @ The Philadelphia Fringe Festival

FringeArts, Philadelphia

Program

The Crossing Choir presents a program at FringeArts in Philadelphia called “Of Arms and the Man” at 8:00 PM.

Compositions by Ted Hearne, Gabriel Jackson, Sebastian Currier, David Lang, Kile Smith, Louis Andriessen, Suzanne Giraud, David Shapiro, Benjamin C.S. Boyle, Toivo Tulev

Joined by cellists Arlen Hlusko and Sujin Lee

19

Sep

The Crossing Choir @ Park Avenue Armory

Park Avenue Armory, NYC

Program

The Crossing Choir presents a program at FringeArts in Philadelphia called “Of Arms and the Man” at 7:30 PM.

Compositions by Ted Hearne, Gabriel Jackson, Sebastian Currier, David Lang, Kile Smith, Louis Andriessen, Suzanne Giraud, David Shapiro, Benjamin C.S. Boyle, Toivo Tulev

Joined by cellists Arlen Hlusko and Sujin Lee

20

Sep

The Crossing Choir @ Park Avenue Armory

Park Avenue Armory, NYC

Program

The Crossing Choir presents a program at FringeArts in Philadelphia called “Of Arms and the Man” at 7:30 PM.

Compositions by Ted Hearne, Gabriel Jackson, Sebastian Currier, David Lang, Kile Smith, Louis Andriessen, Suzanne Giraud, David Shapiro, Benjamin C.S. Boyle, Toivo Tulev

Joined by cellists Arlen Hlusko and Sujin Lee

27

Sep

Sphinx Virtuosi – North American Tour 2018

Program

Click on this event for more information

DATES: September 27 – October 30th, 2018

VENUES: New World Center, Cleveland Institute of Music, Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, Dartmouth College, Carnegie Hall, Rockefeller University, University of Maryland, University of North Carolina School of the Arts, Detroit Institute of the Arts, Interlochen Center for the Arts, Ordway Center for the Performing Arts.

REPERTOIRE: The 2018 tour will feature an exciting new program entitled Music without Borders, illuminating works by composers from communities searching for harmony and separated by time, distance, hardship and conflict.

———-

Yasushi Okutagawa – Triptych for String Orchestra

Miguel del Aguila – Life is a Dream

Terence Blanchard – Dance for a New Day

Kareem Roustom – Dabke

Shostakovich – Chamber Symphony

Bernstein – America

 

31

Oct

Music at St. Paul’s Series

St. Paul’s Chapel - Columbia University, NYC

Program

Ilya Yakushev, Piano

Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on ‘Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen, WoO 46

Claude Debussy
Selection of Songs

Robert Schumann
5 Stücke im Volkston

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Sonata in G minor, Op. 19

01

Nov

Chamber Music Society of Little Rock

Little Rock, Arkansas

Program

Repertoire TBA

09

Nov

Recital @ St. Paul’s Episcopal

Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia (22 E. Chestnut Hill Ave.)

Program

Natalia Kazaryan, Piano

Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on ‘Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen, WoO 46

Claude Debussy
Sonata in D minor

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Sonata in G minor, Op. 19

18

Nov

Trinity Concert Series

227 Sherman Street - Watertown, NY

Program

Pianist TBD, 3:00 PM

Beethoven – 7 Variations on ‘Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen’, WoO 46

Debussy – Selection of Songs

Schumann – 5 Stücke im Volkston

Rachmaninoff – Sonata in G minor, Op. 19

26

Nov

Oberlin College Residency with St. Petersburg Quartet

Program

Works, dates, and repertoire TBA

06

Dec

The Academy of Arts and Letters

The Academy of Arts and Letters - 633 W. 155th St., NYC

Program

Joaquin Rodrigo – Siciliana

Joquin Rodrigo – Sonata a la breve

Olga Vinokur, Piano

15

Dec

Greater Miami Youth Symphony

Miami, Florida

Program

Saint Saens – Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 33

 

2019

12

Jan

Southwest Florida Symphony

Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall - 13350 FSW Pkwy, Fort Myers, FL

Program

Nir Kabaretti, conductor
Thomas Mesa, cello

Takemitzu: How Slow the Wind
Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

13

Jan

Recital in Bethlehem, PA

Bethlehem, PA

Program

Ilya Yakushev, Piano

Beethoven – 7 Variations on ‘Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen’, WoO 46

Debussy – Selection of Songs

Schumann – 5 Stücke in Volkston

Rachmaninoff – Sonata in G minor, Op. 19

19

Jan

Arts Garage

Arts Garage - 94 Northeast 2nd Avenue - Delray Beach, FL

Program

Trio program, repertoire TBD

Max Rabinovitsj, violin

Milana Strezeva, piano

22

Jan

Flagler Museum Recital

Flagler Museum - 1 Whitehall way - Palm Beach, FL

Program

Ilya Yakushev, piano

Beethoven – 7 Variations on ‘Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen’, WoO 46

Debussy – Selection of Songs

Schumann – 5 Stücke in Volkston

Rachmaninoff – Sonata in G minor, Op. 19

10

Feb

Signature Series @ University of Miami

Gusman Concert Hall - 1314 Miller Drive

Program

Oleksii Ivanchenko, Piano

Beethoven – 7 Variations on ‘Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen’, WoO 46

Debussy – Selection of Songs

Schumann – 5 Stücke in Volkston

Rachmaninoff – Sonata in G minor, Op. 19

09

Mar

Johns Hopkins University Orchestra

Program

Brahms Double Concerto with Kristin Lee, violin.

28

Apr

St. Petersburg Piano Quartet in Rapid City

Program

SPPQ presents a program in Rapid City, South Dakota

Repertoire TBA

05

May

Astral Artists – Chamber Music

Rittenhouse Square - Church of the Holy Trinity

Program

Brahms – Sextet No. 2 in G major

Sibelius – Voces Intimae

Olli Mustonen – Nonet No. 2